THAILAND How to get the Tourist Indian Visa in Bangkok

Bangkok VISA India-092956

Within the many  things that can be done in Bangkok, one  is to process Visas to go to other countries, as it is very easy to access almost all embassies and to do the almost the most varied formalities. Many people travelling in Thailand plan to go to India too, as it is a destination that you can reach for really good prices from there.

To get a Visa for India, the first thing to do is complete an Online Form through the website  https://indianvisaonline.gov.in, note that the entire site as well as the embassy procedure is done in English or Thai.

After completing the Online Form with your personal details and save it, you should stay within the web site and print two copies of the version completed to take the day of your appointment at the embassy. The site has detailed instructions on how to fill in the form and at the end it should provide you a link to schedule an appointment, but for the office in Bangkok this option is not available, so you should just print it and bring it within opening hours to the office.

Do not be scared with the questions on the form, they ask things as personal as your religion and profession of your parents, if you have tattoos, etc. I always prefer not to go into controversy and chose a conventional religion (even if I don’t follow any and don’t like to lie, but sometimes it’s worth it. I am baptized anyway in Catholicism), and also why to say I have a tattoo on my arm if it is not visible on the Visa picture itself?

The price of the Tourist Indian Visa depends on the country of origin. Prices are listed on the website they are not updated, but fluctuate between 2500 and 3500 bath. For Chileans is approximately 2500 bath. If you forget to bring at the appointment day any document to the office, they provide printing service on purchase, but you will save considerable time and money if you bring everything printed before going to the office. Once you pay the Visa fee, they give you a date to collect your passport with the Visa. It should be ready within 6 working days after you pay and give all papers to them.

There are a number of documents you should bring printed to avoid extra charges or delays when you head to the Visa office:

1. Two copies of your passport, which must include your valid Visa or stamp for Thailand.
2. Two recent passport size photographs 2 x 2 inches (and proper size is very important).
3. Completed online form.
4. Form for foreigners (download from: http://www.indiavisathai.com/)
5. Copy of your return tickets.
6. Hotel booking at least for the first 6 days (they asked me 15 days, which later find that this requirement is only for Thais. Well, nothing a cancelable reservation can not solve)
7. Your passport must be valid at 6 months after your trip.
8. Depending of your origin country you might need yellow fever vaccine (Argentina and others)

 

Bangkok VISA India-092534

The office is located in Asok # 253, in the building of the IVS GLOBAL Pvt Ltd, Floor 22 is a very large building visible from far. The easiest is to go to the Airport Link Makkasan station or MRT Petchaburi (both connected by a long sky bridge) and from there walk about 3 blocks down the street and you’re Asok on the doors of the big brown building.

Bangkok VISA India-093006

You can also get there through the BTS Asok and connect with the MRT line to go to Petchaburi station. This can also give you the opportunity to reach the Shopping Terminal 21 and you can use the trip to do some shopping, eat a Tom Yum soup in his wonderful Foodcourt or go for a movie.

Bangkok VISA India-092520The office is open from 08:00 until 16:00 to apply the Tourist Indian Visa. You must come and take a number (they do not allow people going inside with mobiles or any liquid, you can leave them at the entrance). In the early hours of the morning there are less people so the process can be faster.

* Updated to May 2014 official website indicates that information must also perform a biometric examination, but do not know details of it since until two months ago this was not necessary.

To pick up your Indian Visa the opening hours it’s between 16:30 and 17:30 the day they will say to you when applying for the Visa, should be 6 working days after that.

Visa on Arrival Facility

There´s an option to get a Visa Online to Pick up on arrival. It is available for holders of passport of following countries:

Australia, Brazil, Cambodia, Cook Islands, Djibouti, Fiji, Finland, Germany, Indonesia, Israel, Japan, Jordan, Kenya, Kiribati, Laos, Luxembourg, Marshall Islands, Mauritius, Mexico, Micronesia, Myanmar, Nauru, New Zealand, Niue Island, Norway, Oman, Palau, Palestine, Papua New Guinea, Philippines, Republic of Korea, Russia, Samoa, Singapore, Solomon Islands, Thailand, Tonga, Tuvalu, UAE, Ukraine, USA, Vanuatu, Vietnam.

  • It will be valid for 30 days with single entry facility.
  • It shall be non-extendable and non-convertible except with the approval of the Ministry of Home Affairs in exceptional circumstances.
  • The ‘Tourist Visa-on-Arrival’ will be provided only at designated international airports, namely, Bangalore, Chennai, Delhi, Hyderabad, Kochi, Kolkata, Mumbai and Trivandrum. It will not be available at any other Immigration Check Post.
  • A fee of USD 60.00 or equivalent in Indian rupees will be charged for each visa.
  • It shall be allowed for a maximum of two times in a calendar year to an applicant with a minimum gap of two months between each visit.

And……with the Tourist Indian Visa in hand is it now only necessary to prepare body and mind to go for one of the most fascinating journeys in life!

Happy travels!!!!

 

Have you asked for the Tourist Indian Visa in Bangkok? How was your experience?

Nomadic Chica

Gloria, the Nomadic Chica, is a native of Santiago Chile. Growing up dreaming of travel and international exploration, Gloria set out to make her dreams come true. Having traveled through Asia, Europe, and South America, Gloria has a wealth of travel knowledge and experience to share. NomadicChica.com was created to inspire others to travel and empower solo female travels with knowledge. Follow Gloria as she brings the world of travel to you.

4 Comments:

  1. I definitely need to get a Visa for India. I must see the Taj Mahal! Thanks so much for sharing this info.
    http://www.inspireandlove.com

  2. Hola Chica!
    Just so you know, India has just changed its VISA requirements, where one can now order it online and pick it up at the airport, upon arrival. This is true for travellers from some countries only.

Leave a comment...I love your opinion! (I reply to all!)